Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
C&NN 2019 International Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
C&NN 2019 International Conference
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Welcome! When you select your favorites, please note: Presentations are 75 minutes, Workshops are 2 hours, Walkshops are 2 hours, Trainings are 5 hours.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers & Discussion Leaders
Poster Presenters
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Discussion Group Meetings
Meal
Networking / Break
Plenary - All Conference
Poster Session
Registration
Track 1: CREATING NATURE-FILLED CITIES
Track 2: DEVELOPING NETWORKS OF COMMUNITY LEADERS
Track 3: IMPROVING EDUCATIONAL OUTCOMES THROUGH NATURE-BASED LEARNING
Track 4: INTEGRATING SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL LEARNING INTO NATURE PROGRAMS
Track 5: ADDRESSING HEALTH EQUITY THROUGH NATURE CONNECTION
Track 6: ENGAGING FAMILIES IN NATURE
Track 7: CREATING AN INCLUSIVE CHILDREN AND NATURE MOVEMENT
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers & Discussion Leaders
Poster Presenters
Attendees
Search
← Back
TG
Tracey Gilmour
Parkland School Division No. 70
Nature Kindergarten Teacher
Muir Lake School
Thursday
, May 16
7:30am PDT
Networking and Continental Breakfast
West Hall
8:30am PDT
KEYNOTE 1 - The Healing Power of Direct Experience with Nature
West Hall
Joseph Cornell
10:30am PDT
Research to Practice: Resources and Playful Activities to Promote Nature Play in School and Families (75 min)
FULL
Junior Ballroom 2/3
Julia Dobner-Pereira • Amy Powers • Anne Stewart
12:15pm PDT
LUNCH DISCUSSION - Assessing Connection to Nature
FULL
Grand Ballroom G/H
Martha Monroe • Cathy Jordan
1:30pm PDT
Inclusive Opportunities in Nature for Children Who Are Differently Abled (75 min)
LIMITED
Room 208
Beth Pellowitz • Julia Hart
2:45pm PDT
Break
3:00pm PDT
Busting Barriers to Access: Training, Gear Libraries, Community, and the Power of Immersive Experiences Outdoors! (75 min)
LIMITED
Grand Ballroom Extension
Heather Kuhlken • Kyle Macdonald • Becca Katz • Danelia Lopez
Friday
, May 17
7:30am PDT
Networking and Continental Breakfast
West Hall
8:20am PDT
The Biggest Little Farm
West Hall
8:30am PDT
KEYNOTE - Youth Leadership for Civic Engagement
West Hall
Celesteal Clark • Sharoni Little • Nikki Pitre • Damien Carlos
10:15am PDT
Beyond Fairy Houses, Mud Pies, and Dens: Designing, Making, Managing, and Using Create-with-Nature Zones (2 hrs)
FULL
Room 210
Zach Pine • Shaquana Boykin
12:45pm PDT
LUNCH DISCUSSION - Gear Library Info Session from Outdoors Empowered Network
FULL
Junior Ballroom 1
Kyle Macdonald
2:00pm PDT
The Whole Child: Social Emotional Learning (SEL) in Nature Programs (2 hrs)
FULL
Grand Ballroom F
Lara Hitchcock • Malay Khamsyvoravong • Courtney Aber
Saturday
, May 18
8:30am PDT
PLENARY - Where Do We Go From Here? The Future of the Children and Nature Movement
West Hall
Richard Louv • Blanca Hernández • Carina Cisneros • Lise Aangeenbrug • Laura Seydel
10:30am PDT
School District Partnerships for Equitable Nature-based Learning and Environmental Literacy (75 min)
LIMITED
Junior Ballroom 2/3
Matt Biggar • Craig Strang • Terri Elkin
Listening to Country: Walking Together (Bold Park Community School, Australia) (75 min)
LIMITED
Grand Ballroom C
Nicole Hunter
Timezone
C&NN 2019 International Conference
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
C&NN 2019 International Conference
May 15
-
18, 2019
Wednesday
, May 15
Thursday
, May 16
Friday
, May 17
Saturday
, May 18
Filter By Venue
Oakland Marriott City Center, Oakland, CA
Sort schedule by Venue
California Room
Dawn Publications Exhibit Table
Grand Ballroom A/B
Grand Ballroom Atrium
Grand Ballroom C
Grand Ballroom Extension
Grand Ballroom F
Grand Ballroom G/H
Junior Ballroom 1
Junior Ballroom 2/3
Junior Ballroom 4
La Escuelita Elementary School
Lake Merritt
New Society Publishers Exhibit Table
Oakland Room
Room 208
Room 210
Sharing Nature Worldwide Exhibit Table
Skyline
TBD
Various Locations
West Hall
West Hall Foyer
West Hall Marriott Curbside Bus Pickup
West Hallway
Filter By Type
Discussion Group Meetings
Meal
Networking / Break
Plenary - All Conference
Poster Session
Registration
Track 1: CREATING NATURE-FILLED CITIES
Track 2: DEVELOPING NETWORKS OF COMMUNITY LEADERS
Track 3: IMPROVING EDUCATIONAL OUTCOMES THROUGH NATURE-BASED LEARNING
Track 4: INTEGRATING SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL LEARNING INTO NATURE PROGRAMS
Track 5: ADDRESSING HEALTH EQUITY THROUGH NATURE CONNECTION
Track 6: ENGAGING FAMILIES IN NATURE
Track 7: CREATING AN INCLUSIVE CHILDREN AND NATURE MOVEMENT
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
John Fisher
Colleen Fast
Amy Greene
DH
Donna Halleran
Scott Morrison
Whitney Cohen
Jane Wei-Skillern
Danielle Russell
More →