Loading…
Attending this event?

Welcome! When you select your favorites, please note: Presentations are 75 minutes, Workshops are 2 hours, Walkshops are 2 hours, Trainings are 5 hours. 

Log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Wednesday, May 15
 

1:00pm

3:00pm

7:00pm

 
Thursday, May 16
 

7:00am

7:25am

7:30am

8:30am

10:00am

10:15am

10:30am

Greening Schoolyards, Greening Cities: Policy, Sustainable Funding, and Community Engagement to Increase Green Schoolyard Investment (75 min) Grand Ballroom A/BLIMITEDAlejandra Chiesa • Sharon Danks • Jody London • Danielle Russell • Anne-Marie Spencer • Jaime Zaplatosch Home for Future Earth Lovers: Foundations of Nature-connecting Human Habitats (75 min) Junior Ballroom 1LIMITEDMatteo Giusti Empowering Future Stewards: Empirical Evidence from Youth Participation in the Great Outdoors Colorado Inspire Initiative (75 min) Grand Ballroom CLIMITEDRebecca Colbert, PhD Network Leadership (75 min) Grand Ballroom ExtensionLIMITEDJane Wei Skillern • Carolyn Verheyen • Jose Gonzalez Oakland Goes Outdoors - Learn How Other Communities Can Too! (75 min) West HallLIMITEDKim Moore Bailey • Francesca Vietor • Mark Triplett • Liza Dadiomov Outdoor Childhoods and Learning: Perspectives from Australia and Northern Europe (75 min) Grand Ballroom FLIMITEDGriffin Longley • Morten Kromann Nielsen • Karen Wistoft Professional Learning Programs that Prepare Teachers and Students to Save the World (75 min) Junior Ballroom 4LIMITEDBarbara Doten • Andra Yeghoian Research to Practice: Resources and Playful Activities to Promote Nature Play in School and Families (75 min) Junior Ballroom 2/3LIMITEDAmy Powers • Anne Stewart Advancing Social & Emotional Learning in Environmental Education (75 min) Grand Ballroom G/HLIMITEDKathleen O'Connor • Estrella Risinger Including Under-Represented and Under-Resourced Families in Nature (75 min) Room 208LIMITEDHeather Kuhlken • Victoria Serna Strategies for Supporting Equitable Access to Nature (75 min) Room 210LIMITEDRebecca Rubin • Marya Skotte • Lise Aangeenbrug • Martin LeBlanc

12:00pm

12:15pm

1:15pm

1:25pm

1:30pm

2:45pm

3:00pm

4:30pm

7:00pm

7:30pm

 
Friday, May 17
 

7:00am

7:25am

7:30am

8:30am

9:45am

10:00am

10:15am

Creative Ways to Solicit Youth Input in Nature-Based Settings (75 min) Grand Ballroom CLIMITEDStephanie Kong • Sam Adams Beyond Fairy Houses, Mud Pies, and Dens: Designing, Making, Managing, and Using Create-with-Nature Zones (2 hrs) Room 210FULLZach Pine • Shaquana Boykin Cities Connecting Children to Nature: Addressing Equity through Community and Municipal Government Collaboration (2 hrs) Grand Ballroom A/BLIMITEDPriya Cook Network Leadership with Equity and Inclusion In Mind (2 hrs) Grand Ballroom ExtensionLIMITEDJose Gonzalez Think Global; Act Local: How Can Grass Roots Action in Schools Change Society and Save the Planet Through Outdoor Learning and Play? (2 hrs) Grand Ballroom G/HLIMITEDJosephine Prieto • Cath Prisk Creating an Environment of “Yes”: Designing Natural Play Spaces for Emotional Well Being (2 hrs) Grand Ballroom FLIMITEDSarah Konradi • Joshua Falk Growing Up Wild: Developing Empathy with Nature, Ecological Identity, and a Voice For Advocacy in Children from Birth to Young Adulthood (A Panel Discussion) (2 hrs) Junior Ballroom 4LIMITEDBelle Archaphorn • Jeff Rennicke • Jan White Embodied Peak Experience in Nature: Healing the Impacts of Complex Trauma for Youth (2 hrs) Junior Ballroom 2/3LIMITEDNathaniel Barusch • Peter Mayfield Swinging for the Fences. How Colorado Is Changing an Entire Generation of Kids (2 hrs) Room 208LIMITEDJackie Miller • Mike Sukle • Chandi Aldena What Does Diversity and Inclusion Have to Do With Risk Management? (2 hrs) Junior Ballroom 1LIMITEDSteve Smith

12:30pm

12:40pm

12:45pm

1:45pm

2:00pm

I Left My Heart in San Francisco, but Brought Home Strategies for Equitable Nature Connection (75 min) Grand Ballroom A/BLIMITEDWendy Meluch • Lisa Lee • Maria Durana • Anthony Khalil The National Geographic Geo-Inquiry Process in Action! (75 min) Grand Ballroom G/HLIMITEDMary Ford • Brenda Barr Home to Us All: Connecting with Nature Helps Us Care for Ourselves and the Earth (75 min) Grand Ballroom CLIMITEDCheryl Charles • Pascale van der Leest Project Nature, Washington (75 min) Junior Ballroom 2/3LIMITEDDanette Glassy, MD • Edna Maddalena • Rachel Han Building Community Scale Collaborations to Connect Underrepresented Youth to Nature: Six Unique Perspectives (2 hrs) Grand Ballroom ExtensionLIMITEDJackie Miller • Keith Desrosiers • Carlos Lerma • Ford Church • Nicole Marie Bergeron From Little Things Big Things Grow: Greening Your School Grounds One Seed, One Stepping Stone and One Child’s Green Heart at a Time (2 hrs) Room 208LIMITEDJane Tesner Kleiner • Andy Kleiner • Tania Moloney The Whole Child: Social Emotional Learning (SEL) in Nature Programs (2 hrs) Grand Ballroom FLIMITEDLara Hitchcock • Malay Khamsyvoravong • Courtney Aber Backyard Backstories: Building and Evaluating Nature Play and Learning Spaces (2 hrs) Junior Ballroom 4LIMITEDJustin Canty • Biret Aden Power With Children, Power With Play (2 hrs) Junior Ballroom 1LIMITEDDave Becker • Marilyn Brink Happy Hands, Happy Hearts: Forest Day Learning at the New Mexico School for the Deaf (2 hrs) Room 210LIMITEDMarisa Soboleski • Sally Anderson

2:30pm

4:00pm

4:30pm

7:00pm

 
Saturday, May 18
 

7:25am

7:30am

8:30am

10:00am

10:15am

10:30am

School District Partnerships for Equitable Nature-based Learning and Environmental Literacy (75 min) Junior Ballroom 2/3LIMITEDMatt Biggar • Craig Strang • Terri Elkin SEL + DEI: Practical Strategies to Support Both (75 min) Junior Ballroom 4LIMITEDKate Hagner • Josiah Downery Reaching Families with "No Time" for Nature (75 min) Room 208LIMITEDKaitie Eddington • Courtney Dragiff Canoemobile: Closing Achievement Gaps and Creating Equitable Access to Nature with the Outdoor "Floating Classroom" (75 min) Grand Ballroom FLIMITEDKevin O'Hara Cultural Relevancy, Partnership, and Research: Lessons Learned from a Longitudinal Nature-based Program for Underserved Youth (75 min) California RoomLIMITEDAiko Yoshino • David Zuckermann Listening to Country: Walking Together (Bold Park Community School, Australia) (75 min) Grand Ballroom CLIMITEDNicole Hunter City-Corps Partnerships: Engaging Young Leaders in the Greening of our Local Communities (1.5 hrs) Grand Ballroom A/BLIMITEDPriya Cook • Bobby Tillett • Allen Dietz Growing the Children & Nature Movement Worldwide (2 hrs) Junior Ballroom 1LIMITEDPascale van der Leest • Cheryl Charles • Joseph Cornell Network Lab: Enhancing Our Leadership Capacity by Being Known and Being Connected (2 hrs) Grand Ballroom ExtensionLIMITEDJeremy Roethel • Mary Roscoe • Carolyn Verheyen Youth and 21st Century Land Stewardship (2 hrs) Grand Ballroom G/HLIMITEDAnnie Burke • Sue Gardner Health & Environmental Justice Through Garden-Based Learning with Youth (2 hrs) Room 210LIMITEDStephen Lucke Downtown Oakland Neighborhood Bioblitz: Facilitating Nature Exploration and Building Community (2 hrs) West HallLIMITEDRebecca Johnson • Alison Young Embracing The Nature Principle: The Role of Nature within Communities, Families and Childhood (2 hrs) Oakland RoomLIMITEDStephen Le Quesne • Patricia Leon • Ana Maria Cordido

12:30pm